Contact

mc_age4

M.C. Moran, age 4. St. John the Apostle Elementary School, Nepean, Ontario.

Thank you for visiting Ottawa Valley Irish: A Family History Weblog & Genealogy Database.

Comments are always welcome. If you would like to suggest an addition, a revision, or a correction, please email me at:

mcmoran at gmail dot com

Or leave a reply below:

  13 comments for “Contact

  1. Valerie Luck
    23 June 2014 at 12:15 pm

    Dear M C Moran
    My name is Valerie Luck (Moran) and I am trying to get information on James/Margaret Moran (my father was Raymond Moran, who was a descendant of Alexander (Sandy) Moran)
    and am planning a trip to Ireland on August 28 of this year and I am hoping to visit the town/city of my ancestors origin.
    My friend (whom is from Ireland) has been helping me try to find information on my roots and has come across your name on ottawavalleyirish.com and it looks like you have done so much research, with more success than I ever hoped to achieve.
    I was hoping that we could somehow connect via face time, email or old fashion telephone call.
    Warmly
    Valerie

  2. M.C. Moran
    23 June 2014 at 10:51 pm

    Hi Valerie,

    Thanks very much for your comment. Were your grandparents John Moran and Mary Katherine Dunn?

    Re: the town/townland of origin for James Moran and Margaret Jamieson: I have been searching for their county and townland of origin for about six years! And I’m sorry to say that I still cannot tell you where they came from. However, I recently found a possibly promising record in Mountmellick, Co. Laois, and am starting to look at that area more seriously. It may prove a false lead, though (it certainly wouldn’t be the first time…). Would love to talk to you before you go to Ireland. Please email me at mcmoran at gmail dot com.

  3. Julie Erwin
    21 July 2015 at 3:04 pm

    I just read your article ‘When did my maternal grandparents meet?’ dated Dec 2012. I am the grandchild of Mildred Erwin. Do you happen to have a larger copy of the marriage certificate? I would love to be able to read all the details but my eyes just won’t permit with all the small text. Thank you.

    • M.C. Moran
      10 August 2015 at 3:06 pm

      Hi there,

      Yes, I have a larger copy of the certificate. If you email me, I will send it to you.

      My email: mcmoran at gmail dot com (replace “at” with “@”; replace “dot” with “.”).

  4. Mary Elizabeth Ryan Dematteo
    9 September 2015 at 12:56 pm

    I am the granddaughter of Elizabeth Tovey Ryan (Bowles). Thanks to your info regarding Home Child, I now have information to continue research. Elizabeth married Edward Ryan and they had 7 children, all of which are now deceased. Elizabeth and Edward both died in Fort France’s Ontario. Their children always referred to their mother’s maiden name as Tovey and censuses reflect the same. Since doing genealogy, I have always been at a stand still with Elizabeth and wondered if she was an orphan or domestic by some other name. The family never mentioned her story but thanks to your r search, I am able to move forward and hopefully find additional information on Elizabeth. Thanks again.

    • M.C. Moran
      9 September 2015 at 5:03 pm

      Thanks very much for your comment. I’m glad this site was of use. Good luck in your further research!

      For other readers who might be interested, the Elizabeth Bowles post is here.

  5. Jane
    6 March 2016 at 10:30 pm

    I have been researching my Robb Family of Ottawa….Mary “Elizabeth” Robb (my great grandfather’s sister,; daughter of John Robb and Jane Noble of Acton Vale) married WIlliam Urban McCormick. He was Mary McCormick’s brother and the sone of Mary Murphy and according to census info William–not Edward unless one or the other is a middle name–McCormick….I found your site while researching the McCormick side. Elizabeth Robb McCormick’s obituary listed her niece Miss Edith Vallillee and Mrs. J. E. Vallillee as a survivor on page 6 of the Ottawa Journal on March 23, 1943. William Urban McCormick was born in the US and died in August 5, 1906 in a drowning accident in Rockland, Russell, Ontario.

  6. Lisa Russell
    12 March 2016 at 2:39 am

    Hello,

    I am the granddaughter of Bernard McNamara. He is a British Home Child. He traveled to Montreal with the Liverpool Catholic Children’s Protective and Rescue Home in May 1899 aboard the SS. Gallia.

    Would you have any information or suggestions on how to locate where he was taken? I know he was working on a farm and being abused. Luckily, he was rescued by the nun’s who taught at Saint Hyacinthe. I believe my grandfather stayed at a boy’s boarding school until the age of 18.

    Any advice is appreciated
    Thank you
    Lisa Russell
    Email address : lisasd83@gmail.com

  7. Connie Demers
    17 May 2016 at 12:39 pm

    Hello, I am trying to find where “St. Theresa’s (Ste. Thérèse de l’Enfant Jésus), Ottawa” is. Apparently my Grandfather died in Ottawa at Ste Therese de l’enfant Jesus – Ottawa, but I am unable to find this establishment anywhere on google searches. I see the reference to this establishment on your website. Any assistance you can provide would be greatly appreciated.

    Kind regards – Connie Demers

    • M.C. Moran
      17 May 2016 at 1:05 pm

      Hi,
      St. Theresa’s is a downtown Ottawa parish on Somerset St, founded in 1928 as an offshoot of St. Patrick’s. Some of the records have been digitized and are available at ancestry.ca (1928-1968).

  8. John Steele
    5 June 2016 at 5:58 pm

    Hello, I notice the inclusion of the relatively rare name Odber on your site.
    http://www.familytree.ottawavalleyirish.com/getperson.php?personID=I4396&tree=Moran
    I thought you might be interested to know that Mary Jane Odber was born c. 1863 in Ontario. She was the daughter of Henry Odber (b.c. 1828 Ireland) and Mary Katie Fitzsimmons who settled in McNab Twp. Other children of Henry & Katie include James (b.c. 1872) Catherine (b.c. 1873) William (b.c. 1975) and Bridget (b.c. 1882).
    Henry Odber may be connected to John Odber, (b.c. 1787) who was a discharged soldier from the war of 1812, of the Royal Sapper & Miners, who was granted land in Lanark in Ontario in 1820 and also later lived in Pontiac Co., Que in the Bristol area. John had 3 daughters – Sarah, Mary, and Ann, all born in Ireland between 1811 and 1819. Sarah Odber married John Steel of Bristol, and her headstone in the cemetery in Portage indicates she was born on Spike Island, County Cork, Ireland. Spike Island was largely made up of a British army base, so it would suggest they were born there while their father was stationed there.
    If the census info that Henry Odber was born in Ireland in 1828 is accurate, then he can not be John Odber’s son. But the proximity of their settlement and the relative obscurity of the surname would suggest it is not a coincidence.
    Best of luck with your wonderful website.
    – John B. Steele, Renfrew, ON

  9. Kathy Lisowski
    18 September 2016 at 7:47 am

    Hi
    I recently visited Kilcrohane, County Cork Ireland, searching for my McCarthy relatives. I found them. I want to thank you for all the information on your blog site. Also I was given the hand written family tree that you wrote out when you visited Kilcrohane. That information helped me connect with the relatives in Kilcrohane. Thanks so much! Kathy Lisowski

  10. kuzkaren
    8 November 2016 at 3:02 pm

    Good Day,
    Thank you so much for such a nice blog and website.

    I’m working on my Behan family who lived in Fitzroy Harbor in the mid-late 1800s. I noticed that you have on your page at http://www.ottawavalleyirish.com/2014/06/irish-counties-in-fitzroy-harbour-mission-marriage-records-1852-1856.html,
    an abstract of marriage records which includes my Ggrandparents Thomas Behan and Mary Martin. (fourth on your list)

    The parents for Thomas are listed as Jeremiah Behan and Catherine M’Ginn. I believe if you look at the record again you will see that Catherine’s last name is Flinn. There are a number of capital M in the document and the writer makes those very differently than the first letter of Catherine’s surname. I tried to attach a picture of the record here, but wasn’t able to. If you would like me to send you that, please let me know.

    If you could please change the name in your transcript, I would be grateful. Don’t want to lead anyone down the wrong ancestral branch.

    Thank you.
    Karen Martin

Leave a Reply